DSK Dogs Shine at 2016 Obedience Classic & Agility Invitational

Three DSK teams won the medallion presented by their breed club for

      top-scoring team:

•    Joan Senyard & Classy, from the Collie Club of America, for their

performance in the Open class.

•    Emily Perez and Tyler, from the English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Association, for their performance in Utility, and 

•    Jeannine Kerr and Tease, from the Dalmatian Club of America, for their performance in Utility. 

DSK Dogs rocked in both obedience and agility at the combined AKC show December 16-18 in

     Orlando, Fl, finishing at or near the top in both sports. 

In the Obedience Classic: 

Kim Berkley & Rev

finished 2nd in the Masters Class

 

Emily Perez & Tyler

finished 2nd in the Utility Class

 

Nancy Curtis & Stryker

finished 3rd in the Novice Class

Jeannine Kerr & Tease

finished 9th in the Utility Class

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also posting strong performances were…

Oliver Coulson & Janie, and

Patti Schneiderjohn & Oshie,

both in the Open class.

Well done, DSK obedience stars!

Kim’s young protégé Avery Adams was a one-person talent wave:

 

At the Juniors Obedience Competition, Avery & her Border Collie Spark finished 2nd in Preferred Open.

 

Avery & Spark won the Rally Advanced class in the Juniors Rally Classic

competition and placed 4th place in Rally Excellent.

 

Avery was also busy competing in the Junior Agility Competition, winning the Junior Excellent 24-inch class and finishing fourth overall in the 16-inch Junior Excellent class with her Golden Retriever Vibe.

 

What a weekend for Avery!

DSK dogs were outstanding at the Agility Invitational:

 

•        Chris Brewer & Porter finished 2nd in the 20-inch finals on Sunday.

 

•        Rusty Boone & Nanuk finished 4th in the 24-inch finals on Sunday.

 

•        Bryan Murphy & Hawke Eye won the 24-inch T2B class on Friday.

 

Several DSK dogs snagged placements in individual runs:

 

•        Sue Phillips & Rudi finished 2nd in 12-inch Standard and 3rd in Jumpers on Saturday, and 2nd in Jumpers on Sunday.  

 

•        Bryan Murphy & Hawke Eye won the 24-inch Jumpers class and placed 4th in Standard on Saturday.

 

•        Angela Evers & Visa finished 3rd in the 12-inch Hybrid and Jumpers classes on Sunday

 

Other DSK agility dogs strutting their stuff at the Invitational were…

Carol Easterly & Addie

Lorri LeBlanc & Maggie

Lydia Carnes & Kaylee

 

Take a well-deserved bow, ladies, gentlemen, and all our mighty DSK Dogs! 

If you were in Orlando and have pictures you'd like to share, email them to us and we'll add them to this page!

Send to Debbie.Stover@att.net